Is Trans-Ocean® Simply Surimi Flake Style Imitation Crab Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Flake-style imitation crab offers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with tender, flaky texture that separates easily for salads, sushi rolls, dips, pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent flake size, and good value, while some mention a less authentic crab taste and occasional variability in firmness and appearance.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flake-style imitation crab offers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with tender, flaky texture that separates easily for salads, sushi rolls, dips, pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent flake size, and good value, while some mention a less authentic crab taste and occasional variability in firmness and appearance.
Ingredients
Alaska pollock (fish), water, pea starch, cane sugar, sea salt, natural flavor, potassium chloride (salt replacer), color added (lycopene from tomato).
Check Trans-Ocean® Simply Surimi Flake Style Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trans-Ocean® Simply Surimi Flake Style Imitation Crab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trans-Ocean® Simply Surimi Flake Style Imitation Crab is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Granule


