Is Trans-Ocean® Simply Surimi Flake Style Imitation Crab Pescatarian?

Description
Flake-style imitation crab offers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with tender, flaky texture that separates easily for salads, sushi rolls, dips, pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent flake size, and good value, while some mention a less authentic crab taste and occasional variability in firmness and appearance.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flake-style imitation crab offers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with tender, flaky texture that separates easily for salads, sushi rolls, dips, pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent flake size, and good value, while some mention a less authentic crab taste and occasional variability in firmness and appearance.
Ingredients
Alaska pollock (fish), water, pea starch, cane sugar, sea salt, natural flavor, potassium chloride (salt replacer), color added (lycopene from tomato).
Check Trans-Ocean® Simply Surimi Flake Style Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trans-Ocean® Simply Surimi Flake Style Imitation Crab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trans-Ocean® Simply Surimi Flake Style Imitation Crab is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Granule


