Is Trans-Ocean Simply Surimi Seafood Stick Style Imitation Crab Pescatarian?

Description
Mildly sweet, seafood-like flavor with a firm, slightly rubbery yet flaky texture; commonly sliced or shredded for salads, sushi, sandwiches, crab cakes, pastas, and dips. Reviewers frequently note convenience and good value, while commenting on variable firmness and occasional inconsistency in flavor across batches and perceived freshness differences between shipments.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, seafood-like flavor with a firm, slightly rubbery yet flaky texture; commonly sliced or shredded for salads, sushi, sandwiches, crab cakes, pastas, and dips. Reviewers frequently note convenience and good value, while commenting on variable firmness and occasional inconsistency in flavor across batches and perceived freshness differences between shipments.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (Fish), Water, Pea Starch, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride (Salt Replacer), Color Added (Lycopene From Tomato)
Check Trans-Ocean Simply Surimi Seafood Stick Style Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trans-Ocean Simply Surimi Seafood Stick Style Imitation Crab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trans-Ocean Simply Surimi Seafood Stick Style Imitation Crab is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Stick


