Is Transform HQ Meal Replacement All-In-One Shake Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- instantized micellar casein
- instantized whey protein concentrate
- instantized whey protein isolate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +5 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Instantized whey protein isolate, instantized whey protein concentrate, sunflower oil creamer, prebiotic soluble fiber, instantized micellar casein, peanut flour, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), MCT oil powder (medium chain triglycerides, soluble tapioca fiber, sodium caseinate), natural & artificial flavors, Himalayan rock salt, gum blend (cellulose gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan), sucralose, vitamin E (succinate), vitamin B3 (as niacinamide), vitamin B5 (as D-calcium pantothenate), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine HCl), vitamin D3 (as cholecalciferol), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamine mononitrate), dicalcium phosphate, vitamin B9 (folic acid), vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin). Contains: Milk, Peanuts.
Check Transform HQ Meal Replacement All-In-One Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Transform HQ Meal Replacement All-In-One Shake Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


