Is Transocean Products Supreme Flake Style Family Pack Crab, 24 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • snow crab meat, natural and artificial flavor

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
disodium inosinate
snow crab meat, natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Protein (Alaska Pollock, Pacific Whiting, Msc Certified), Water, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), King Crab Meat, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Sea Salt, Sorbitol, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added

Check Transocean Products Supreme Flake Style Family Pack Crab, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Transocean Products Supreme Flake Style Family Pack Crab, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Transocean Products Supreme Flake Style Family Pack Crab, 24 oz | Spoonful