Is Trappey's Pinto Beans with Bacon, 15.5 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Bacon (Cured with Salt, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Onion Powder.

Check Trappey's Pinto Beans with Bacon, 15.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trappey's Pinto Beans with Bacon, 15.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Pescatarian? Trappey's Pinto Beans with Bacon, 15.5 oz | Spoonful