Is Trattoria Alfredo Stonebaked Flatbread American Hot Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • pork fat
  • 3% smoked pepperoni salami slices
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, 13.5% Medium Fat Mozzarella Soft Cheese (milk), Tomato Purée, Creme Fraiche (milk), 7.3% Smoked Pepperoni Salami Slices (pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Spice Extracts, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), 6% Pickled Jalapeños (jalapeños, Salt, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Maize, Pea, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Herbs, Garlic, Dextrose, Spices) Contains Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Celery.

Check Trattoria Alfredo Stonebaked Flatbread American Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Crust, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
SoftChewyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchDinnerSnackingSandwichMeal Prep