Is Treasure Cave Crumbled Goat Cheese  Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • goat cheese crumbles

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOAT CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Treasure Cave Crumbled Goat Cheese  against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Treasure Cave Crumbled Goat Cheese  is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
TangyEarthySavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing