Is TREASURED HARVEST ASSORTED NUT TRAY. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey roasted peanuts
  • natural flavorings
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural & artificial flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BOSTON BAKED BEANS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2, TITANIUM DIOXIDE], NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX), ROASTED & SALTED NUTS (PEANUTS, CASHEWS, SOY OIL, SALT), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, PEANUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), SMOKEHOUSE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, YEAST, HYDROLYZED CORN & SOY PROTEIN, AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS)

Check TREASURED HARVEST ASSORTED NUT TRAY. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SaltyNuttyHoneySmoky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go