Is Treats for Cats, Crunchy & Creamy, Real Chicken In Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- pork fat
- poultry digest
- chicken fat
- chicken meal
- chicken
- lactic acid
- canola lecithin
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Corn, Flour, Chicken Meal, Dried Peas, Chicken Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Brewers Dried Yeast, Tapioca Starch, Poultry Digest, Pork Fat (Preserved) with Mixed Tocopherols), Dried Whey, Canola Lecithin, Citric Acid (Used as a Preservative), Potassium Chloride, Mixed Tocopherols (Used as a Preservative), Potassium Chloride, Mixed Tocopherols (Used as a Preservatives), Lactic Acid, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Rosemary Extract, Green Tea Extract.
Check Treats for Cats, Crunchy & Creamy, Real Chicken In against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Treats for Cats, Crunchy & Creamy, Real Chicken In in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
CREAMY & SMOOTH REAL MAYONNAISE, CREAMY & SMOOTH
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Where to buy
Treats for Cats, Crunchy & Creamy, Real Chicken In is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


