Is Trebor Extra Strong Peppermint Mints Roll 41.3g Gluten Free?

Description
Intensely minty peppermint mints provide a sharp, cooling flavor and a hard, smooth texture that dissolves slowly. Commonly used to freshen breath after meals, during travel, or with hot drinks. Reviewers note long-lasting potency, convenient pocket-sized packaging, and occasional comments that the flavor may be too strong for some users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- natural mint flavouring
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely minty peppermint mints provide a sharp, cooling flavor and a hard, smooth texture that dissolves slowly. Commonly used to freshen breath after meals, during travel, or with hot drinks. Reviewers note long-lasting potency, convenient pocket-sized packaging, and occasional comments that the flavor may be too strong for some users.
Ingredients
Sugar, glucose syrup, starch, natural mint flavouring, gelatine, stabiliser (E415)
Check Trebor Extra Strong Peppermint Mints Roll 41.3g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trebor Extra Strong Peppermint Mints Roll 41.3g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Simply Gum Natural Breath Mints Peppermint -- 30 Mints
Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges
Extra Gum Peppermint, Sugarfree Chewing Gum, Mega Pack, 35 Sticks
Where to buy
Trebor Extra Strong Peppermint Mints Roll 41.3g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Roll


