Is Treeline Non-Dairy Cashew Ricotta Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cashew cream
- high oleic expeller pressed sunflower oil
cashew cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew Cream (filtered Water, Cashews), High Oleic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Cultured Brown Rice, Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cultures. Contains Tree Nuts.
Check Treeline Non-Dairy Cashew Ricotta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Treeline Non-Dairy Cashew Ricotta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


