Is Trek Cocoa Oat Protein Flapjack Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats, Rice Syrup, Soya Protein Crunchies (Soya Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Dark Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Soya Flour, Raw Cane Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Sustainably Sourced
Check Trek Cocoa Oat Protein Flapjack Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trek Cocoa Oat Protein Flapjack Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Trek Cocoa Oat Protein Flapjack Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


