Is TREK Dark Chocolate and Sea Salt Protein Nut Bar 40g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin
  • soya protein crunchies

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Almonds, Vegetable Fibre (Oligofructose), Soya Protein Crunchies, Soya, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Rice Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavouring

Check TREK Dark Chocolate and Sea Salt Protein Nut Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TREK Dark Chocolate and Sea Salt Protein Nut Bar 40g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go