Is TREK Original Oat Protein Flapjack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya flour
  • soya protein crunchies

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A compact, chewy flapjack with a mildly toasted, sweet flavor and dense, slightly sticky texture. Reviewers commonly describe it as satisfying and convenient. Often eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick breakfast, or post-exercise bite; customers praise consistent portioning, durable packaging, and a range of flavors across the product line consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats (29%), Rice Syrup, Soya Protein Crunchies (soya, Tapioca Starch, Salt) (17%), Vegetable Oils (palm*, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Soya Flour, Raw Cane Sugar, Salt & Natural Flavouring, *sustainably Sourced. May Contain Sesame, Peanuts, Other Nuts And Milk.

Check TREK Original Oat Protein Flapjack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TREK Original Oat Protein Flapjack is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go