Is TREK POWER Peanut Butter Crunch Protein Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein isolate

soya protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly sweet, roasted flavor with crunchy bits and a dense, chewy texture; often eaten as a convenient grab-and-go snack before or after activity, during hikes, or between meals. Reviewers commonly praise the crunch and portability, while some note occasional variability in sweetness and overall firmness across different purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Protein Isolate (25%), Chocolate Alternative (Dates, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Tigernuts, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavouring) (18%), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Coconut Oil, Stabiliser: Glycerol, Coconut Milk Powder, Apple Fibres, Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin) (13%), Peanut Butter (12%), Chicory Fibre, Dates, Date Syrup, Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Concentrated Grape Juice, Rice Starch, Natural Flavouring, Sea Salt

Check TREK POWER Peanut Butter Crunch Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TREK POWER Peanut Butter Crunch Protein Bar is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go