Is TREK POWER Peanut Butter Crunch Protein Bar Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, slightly sweet, roasted flavor with crunchy bits and a dense, chewy texture; often eaten as a convenient grab-and-go snack before or after activity, during hikes, or between meals. Reviewers commonly praise the crunch and portability, while some note occasional variability in sweetness and overall firmness across different purchase batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly sweet, roasted flavor with crunchy bits and a dense, chewy texture; often eaten as a convenient grab-and-go snack before or after activity, during hikes, or between meals. Reviewers commonly praise the crunch and portability, while some note occasional variability in sweetness and overall firmness across different purchase batches.
Ingredients
Soya Protein Isolate (25%), Chocolate Alternative (Dates, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Tigernuts, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavouring) (18%), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Coconut Oil, Stabiliser: Glycerol, Coconut Milk Powder, Apple Fibres, Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin) (13%), Peanut Butter (12%), Chicory Fibre, Dates, Date Syrup, Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Concentrated Grape Juice, Rice Starch, Natural Flavouring, Sea Salt
Check TREK POWER Peanut Butter Crunch Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TREK POWER Peanut Butter Crunch Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TREK POWER Peanut Butter Crunch Protein Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


