Is Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- salt & natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten free oats (21%), Rice syrup, Soya protein crunchies (soya protein, tapioca starch, salt) (14%), Dark, chocolate flavour coating (sugar, palm, oil, cocoa powder, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin) (13%), Vegetable oils (palm,, sunflower, rapeseed), Coconut chips (8%). Soya flour, Raw cane sugar, Salt & Natural Flavouring. May contain sesame, peanuts, other nuts and milk.
Check Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Where to buy
Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


