Is Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein
- soya flour
- soya protein crunchies
soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten free oats (21%), Rice syrup, Soya protein crunchies (soya protein, tapioca starch, salt) (14%), Dark, chocolate flavour coating (sugar, palm, oil, cocoa powder, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin) (13%), Vegetable oils (palm,, sunflower, rapeseed), Coconut chips (8%). Soya flour, Raw cane sugar, Salt & Natural Flavouring. May contain sesame, peanuts, other nuts and milk.
Check Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Where to buy
Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


