Is Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- salt & natural flavouring
- chocolate flavour coating
salt & natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten free oats (21%), Rice syrup, Soya protein crunchies (soya protein, tapioca starch, salt) (14%), Dark, chocolate flavour coating (sugar, palm, oil, cocoa powder, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin) (13%), Vegetable oils (palm,, sunflower, rapeseed), Coconut chips (8%). Soya flour, Raw cane sugar, Salt & Natural Flavouring. May contain sesame, peanuts, other nuts and milk.
Check Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Where to buy
Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


