Is Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- salt & natural flavouring
salt & natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten free oats (21%), Rice syrup, Soya protein crunchies (soya protein, tapioca starch, salt) (14%), Dark, chocolate flavour coating (sugar, palm, oil, cocoa powder, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin) (13%), Vegetable oils (palm,, sunflower, rapeseed), Coconut chips (8%). Soya flour, Raw cane sugar, Salt & Natural Flavouring. May contain sesame, peanuts, other nuts and milk.
Check Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Where to buy
Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Coconut Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


