Is Trek Peanut Butter Protein Flapjack 3x50g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy bar with pronounced peanut-butter flavor and a slightly sticky mouthfeel; texture combines soft chewiness with occasional crumbly edges. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, pre- or post-exercise energy boost, or portable treat. Customer reviews note favorable taste and convenience, while some mention stickiness and occasional dry pieces reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats (24%), Rice Syrup, Peanut Butter Flavour Topping (14%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel*, Palm*, Shea), Rice Powder (Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Caramelised Sugar, Food Colouring: Safflower Extract, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Flavouring], Soya Protein Crispies (13%) ( Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm*), Peanut Butter (7%), Sugar, Soya Flour, Peanut Flour (2%), Peanuts (1.5%), Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring, Salt, *Palm Oil From Sustainable and Certified Plantations

Check Trek Peanut Butter Protein Flapjack 3x50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go