Is Trek Salted Caramel Protein Flapjack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein
  • soya flour
  • soya protein crunchies

soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel flavor gives a sweet, slightly salty taste; texture is dense, chewy, and slightly sticky, often described as satisfying. Common uses include an on-the-go snack, post-exercise refuel, or lunchbox item. Customer reviews praise taste and convenience while some note it can be overly sweet or occasionally messy to eat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats (26%), Rice Syrup, Soya Protein Crunchies (soya Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), (16%), Salted Caramel Flavour Coating ((vegetable Oils (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil*), Sugar, Rice Powder (dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Colouring: Paprika Extract)) (13%), Vegetable Oils (palm*, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Dark Brown Sugar, Soya Flour, Salt And Natural Flavouring. *sustainably Sourced. May Contain Sesame, Peanuts, Other Nuts And Milk.

Check Trek Salted Caramel Protein Flapjack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast