Is Trempetite Nacho Tacos Nacho/Taco Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • fromage cheddar rape
  • enzyme microbienne

fromage cheddar rape

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce salsa moyenne (tomates en dés, jus de tomate, acide citrique, chlorure de calcium), eau, pâte de tomates concentrée, vinaigre blanc, oignon déshydraté, sel, poivron vert déshydraté, sucre, coriandre, ail déshydraté, extrait d'épice), crème sure (lait, amidon de mais modifié, gomme de guar, carraghénane, citrate de sodium, gomme de caroube, phosphate de sodium, culture bactérienne), fromage cheddar râpé (lait non pasteurisé, lait, crème, culture bactérienne, sel, enzyme microbienne, rocou, chlorure de calcium, cellulose en poudre, natamycine), oignon vert, assaisonnement à tacos (amidon de mais, épices (contenant du piment chili), sel, poudre d'oignon, huile végétale riche en gras monoinsaturés (canola et (ou) soya), dioxyde de silicium, aroma naturel).

Check Trempetite Nacho Tacos Nacho/Taco Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping