Is Trempetite Nacho Tacos Nacho/Taco Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fromage cheddar rape
  • enzyme microbienne
  • chlorure de calcium

fromage cheddar rape

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce salsa moyenne (tomates en dés, jus de tomate, acide citrique, chlorure de calcium), eau, pâte de tomates concentrée, vinaigre blanc, oignon déshydraté, sel, poivron vert déshydraté, sucre, coriandre, ail déshydraté, extrait d'épice), crème sure (lait, amidon de mais modifié, gomme de guar, carraghénane, citrate de sodium, gomme de caroube, phosphate de sodium, culture bactérienne), fromage cheddar râpé (lait non pasteurisé, lait, crème, culture bactérienne, sel, enzyme microbienne, rocou, chlorure de calcium, cellulose en poudre, natamycine), oignon vert, assaisonnement à tacos (amidon de mais, épices (contenant du piment chili), sel, poudre d'oignon, huile végétale riche en gras monoinsaturés (canola et (ou) soya), dioxyde de silicium, aroma naturel).

Check Trempetite Nacho Tacos Nacho/Taco Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping