Is Tres Latin Foods Pupusas Mini Jalapeno And Cheese - 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Masa (Organic Corn Masa Flour, Trace of Lime), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, and Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Roasted Green Chiles (Green Chiles, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Jalapeno (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Beans (Pinto Beans, Salt), Olive Oil, Salt.
Check Tres Latin Foods Pupusas Mini Jalapeno And Cheese - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tres Latin Foods Pupusas Mini Jalapeno And Cheese - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
Tres Latin Foods Pupusas Mini Jalapeno And Cheese - 10 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


