Is Tres Latin Foods Pupusas Mini Jalapeno And Cheese - 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Masa (Organic Corn Masa Flour, Trace of Lime), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, and Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Roasted Green Chiles (Green Chiles, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Jalapeno (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Beans (Pinto Beans, Salt), Olive Oil, Salt.

Check Tres Latin Foods Pupusas Mini Jalapeno And Cheese - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tres Latin Foods Pupusas Mini Jalapeno And Cheese - 10 Oz is available at 2 retailers

KrogerSafeway

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking