Is Tres Leches De Mex Caramel Mexican 8" Flan - 4 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, EGGS, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND SUNFLOWER OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN, CELLULOSE GELATIN, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, TARA GUM, LECITHIN (SOY), DATEM, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, FD&C RED NO. 40, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NISIN (PRESERVATIVE), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)

Check Tres Leches De Mex Caramel Mexican 8" Flan - 4 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tres Leches De Mex Caramel Mexican 8" Flan - 4 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking