Is TRES LECHES STYLE CUPCAKE TOPPED WITH SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICING, SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICING Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR WITH ADDED ZINC (FLOUR, NIACIN, ZINC OXIDE, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GLUCOSE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, IODIZED SALT, LEAVENING (CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), CARRAGEENAN, FUMARIC ACID, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SORBITOL, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DEXTRIN, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS (FOR COLOR).

Check TRES LECHES STYLE CUPCAKE TOPPED WITH SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICING, SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go