Is Tres Rose Sparking Non-Alcoholic Aperitif Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pear-Grapefruit-Raspberry and Lychee Juice blend from concentrate, Red Wine Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Chamomile Extract, Grapefruit Extract, L-theanine, Citric Acid, Oak Extract, Lion's Mane Extract, Reishi Mushroom Extract, Rooibos Extract, Ginger Extract, Cardamom Extract, Rose Extract.
Check Tres Rose Sparking Non-Alcoholic Aperitif against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tres Rose Sparking Non-Alcoholic Aperitif in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Welch's Non-Alcoholic Sparkling Strawberry Juice Cocktail, 25.4 fl oz Bottle
Mr & Mrs T Pina Colada Non- Alcoholic Mix, 1 L, Made with Cane Sugar, Shelf Stable, Plastic Bottle
Sangria Senorial Non-Alcoholic Sparkling Sangria 50.7 oz
Trader Joe's Brewed Ginger Beer Non-Alcoholic Sparkling Beverage
Summit Sparkling Non-Alcoholic Ginger Beer Naturally Flavored
About this product
Beverage


