Is TRESemmé 24 Hour Volume Shampoo 28 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- biotin
- soluble collagen
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Fragrance (Parfum), Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-10, Tetrasodium EDTA, DMDM Hydantoin, PVP, Polysorbate 20, Hydrolyzed Silk, Hydrolyzed Keratin, VP/Methacrylamide/Vinyl Imidazole Copolymer, PPG-9, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Panthenol, Methylisothiazolinone, Soluble Collagen, Niacinamide, Biotin.
Check TRESemmé 24 Hour Volume Shampoo 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRESemmé 24 Hour Volume Shampoo 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Zyrtec® Allergy 24 Hour 10mg Tablets 30 Ct Carded Pk
5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Dietary Supplement Berry 1.93oz BTL
Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief™ Grape Flavored Cough Suppressant Liquid 3 fl. oz. Box
5 Hour Energy Energy Drink, Extra Strength, Tropical Burst Flavor
Where to buy
TRESemmé 24 Hour Volume Shampoo 28 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


