Is TRESemme Cleanse & Renew Shampoo & Conditioner Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • biotin
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycol distearate
  • peg-45m
  • +1 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium chloride, dimethiconol, parfum, glycerin, sodium benzoate, citric acid, glycol distearate, carbomer, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, tea-dodecylbenzenesulfonate, tea-sulfate, cocamide mea, mica, disodium edta, peg-45m, phenoxyethanol, ppg-9, sodium hydroxide, tocopheryl acetate, ascorbic acid, panthenol, citrus tangerina peel oil, biotin, niacinamide, hexyl cinnamal, limonene, linalool, ci 77891

Check TRESemme Cleanse & Renew Shampoo & Conditioner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TRESemme Cleanse & Renew Shampoo & Conditioner is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go