Is TRESemme Smooth Salon Silk Conditioner Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- silk amino acids
- lactic acid
- peg-7 propylheptyl ether
- dipropylene glycol
silk amino acids
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua, cetearyl alcohol, dimethicone, stearamidopropyl dimethylamine, behentrimonium chloride, parfum, dipropylene glycol, lactic acid, amodimethicone, sodium chloride, disodium edta, peg-7 propylheptyl ether, cetrimonium chloride, phenoxyethanol, magnesium nitrate, argania spinosa kernel oil, silk amino acids, methylchloroisothiazolinone, methylisothiazolinone, citrus tangerina pe el oil, hexyl cinnamal, limonene, linalool
Check TRESemme Smooth Salon Silk Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRESemme Smooth Salon Silk Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
TRESemme Smooth Salon Silk Conditioner is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


