Is TRI POTATO SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a cultured cream
  • sour cream

grade a cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED POTATOES, YUKON POTATOES, SWEET POTATOES, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, ONION, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, PAPRIKA), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR AND WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), SUGAR, ONION, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED TARRAGON.

Check TRI POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking