Is TRI POTATO SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- grade a cultured cream
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
- natural flavoring
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES, YUKON POTATOES, SWEET POTATOES, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, ONION, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, PAPRIKA), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR AND WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), SUGAR, ONION, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED TARRAGON.
Check TRI POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRI POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


