Is Tribe Classic/Roasted Red Pepper/Roasted Garlic Hummus Party Tray, 18 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural garlic flavor
natural garlic flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Classic Hummus: Cooked Chickpeas (Chickpeas, Water), Tahini (Ground Sesame), Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Dried Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid, Spices. Roasted Garlic Hummus: Cooked Chickpeas (Chickpeas, Water), Canola Oil, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Garlic, Dried Garlic, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Dried Roasted Garlic, Garlic Powder, Natural Garlic Flavor. Roasted Red Pepper: Cooked Chickpeas (Chickpeas, Water), Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Dried Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid, Dried Onion, Spices.
Check Tribe Classic/Roasted Red Pepper/Roasted Garlic Hummus Party Tray, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tribe Classic/Roasted Red Pepper/Roasted Garlic Hummus Party Tray, 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
Marketside Gluten-Free Roasted Red Pepper Hummus 10 oz, Ready to Eat, Resealable Cup, 2 Tbsp. (28g)
Where to buy
Tribe Classic/Roasted Red Pepper/Roasted Garlic Hummus Party Tray, 18 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


