Is TRIBE Protein + Focus Peanut Butter Blonde Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • glycerol
  • b12
  • b5
  • b2
  • +3 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free fliplop with crispy rice, soy protein, peanut butter and chocolate flavour coating (40%) [milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soy lecithin; flavouring), rice syrup, cocoa butter, inulin, maltodextrin, milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soy lecithin; flavouring), peanut butter (peanuts), soy protein isolate, rice flour, sunflower oil, emulsifier: soy lecithin, flavouring, salt, vitamins: B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B7, B12], crisped rice (rice flour, sugar, salt), glucose syrup, humectant: glycerol, salt, vitamins: B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B7, B12

Check TRIBE Protein + Focus Peanut Butter Blonde against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item