Is Trident Gum Sugarfree with Xylitol Original Flavor Unwrapped - 50 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavoring
natural and artificial flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Maltitol Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Less Than 2% Of Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Mannitol, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Contains Soy, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Trident Gum Sugarfree with Xylitol Original Flavor Unwrapped - 50 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trident Gum Sugarfree with Xylitol Original Flavor Unwrapped - 50 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count
Juicy Fruit, Original Bubble Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count
Where to buy
Trident Gum Sugarfree with Xylitol Original Flavor Unwrapped - 50 Count is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


