Is Trident Instant Noodles Cup Pad Thai Rice Noodles 55g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • artificial chicken flavour
  • cream powder
  • milk protein
  • shrimp powder
  • 631
  • 627
  • 635
  • 621

artificial chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles (72.7%), Rice, Tapioca Starch, Seasoning Powder (20.9%), Sugar, Salt, Shrimp Powder, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Coconut Cream Powder (Coconut Cream, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein, Mineral Salt (340), Anticaking Agent (551)), Cream Powder (Glucose Powder, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Kernel Oil, Milk Protein), Yeast Extract, Fried Shallot Flake, Artificial Chicken Flavour (Sugar, Flavouring, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Anticaking Agent (551), Flavour Enhancers (627, 631), Vegetable Gum (414), Coconut Oil), Dried Spring Onion, Acdity Regulator (330), Colour (150c), Tamarind Powder (Maltodextrin, Tamarind, Colour (150c)), Artificial Peanut Flavour, Chilli Powder, Colour (160c), Seasoning Oil (5.5%), Vegetable Oil, Shallot Garnish (0.9%), Dried Carrot

Check Trident Instant Noodles Cup Pad Thai Rice Noodles 55g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trident Instant Noodles Cup Pad Thai Rice Noodles 55g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Noodle · Cup

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnacking