Is Trident Instant Noodles Cup Pad Thai Rice Noodles 55g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavour
  • shrimp powder
  • 631
  • 627
  • 635
  • 621

artificial chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles (72.7%), Rice, Tapioca Starch, Seasoning Powder (20.9%), Sugar, Salt, Shrimp Powder, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Coconut Cream Powder (Coconut Cream, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein, Mineral Salt (340), Anticaking Agent (551)), Cream Powder (Glucose Powder, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Kernel Oil, Milk Protein), Yeast Extract, Fried Shallot Flake, Artificial Chicken Flavour (Sugar, Flavouring, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Anticaking Agent (551), Flavour Enhancers (627, 631), Vegetable Gum (414), Coconut Oil), Dried Spring Onion, Acdity Regulator (330), Colour (150c), Tamarind Powder (Maltodextrin, Tamarind, Colour (150c)), Artificial Peanut Flavour, Chilli Powder, Colour (160c), Seasoning Oil (5.5%), Vegetable Oil, Shallot Garnish (0.9%), Dried Carrot

Check Trident Instant Noodles Cup Pad Thai Rice Noodles 55g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trident Instant Noodles Cup Pad Thai Rice Noodles 55g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Noodle · Cup

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnacking