Is Trident Rice Noodles Tom Yum Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk protein

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (74.5%) (Rice, Water, Tapioca Starch), Seasoning Powder (18.2%) (Salt, Sugar, Cream Powder (2.24%) (Glucose Powder, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Milk Protein), Flavour Enchancers (621, 635), Acidity Regulator (330), Chilli Powder, Dried Kaffir Lime Leaf, Dried Spring Onion, Yeast Extract, Colours (150a, 160c), Dextrose Monohydrate, Lemon Flavour, Shrimp Powder (Crustacean), Lemongrass Oil), Chilli Paste (7.3%) (Vegetable Oil, Spices, Palm Sugar, Fish Sauce (Fish, Salt, Sugar), Dried Chilli, Dried Shrimp (Crustacean))

Check Trident Rice Noodles Tom Yum against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicySourSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go