Is Trident The Ultimate Fish Stick Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • unenriched malted barley flour
  • 35% batter & breading
  • natural flavor maltodextrin
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat flour
wheat flour
vital wheat gluten

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crispy golden exterior yields a flaky, mild seafood flavor and tender interior; commonly baked or pan-fried for quick family meals, children's plates, or sandwich fillings. Reviewers frequently note convenience, kid appeal, and reliable crisping, while some mention occasional variability in breading thickness and overall consistency across batches and cooking options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

65% Fish (alaska Pollock), 35% Batter & Breading (whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Ranch Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Rice Starch, Yeast, Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Tapioca Starch, Enriched And Unenriched Malted Barley Flour (malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Wheat, Milk.

Check Trident The Ultimate Fish Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSnackingLunch