Is Trident Vibes Sugar Free Gum, Spearmint Rush Flavor, 1 Go-Cup (40 Pieces Total) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trident Vibes Spearmint Rush Gum is a sugarless gum made with Xylitol, which gives it a juicy spearmint flavor. With 35% fewer calories than sugared gum, this gum comes in a convenient pack of 40 pieces, which counts as one go-cup. People love the flavor of this gum.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Natural and Artificial Flavor; Less Than 2% of: Acacia, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Maltitol, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Trident Vibes Sugar Free Gum, Spearmint Rush Flavor, 1 Go-Cup (40 Pieces Total) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trident Vibes Sugar Free Gum, Spearmint Rush Flavor, 1 Go-Cup (40 Pieces Total) is available at 13 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking