Is TRIM DECORATING KIT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol monostearate
- dextrose
- glycerol
- magnesium stearate
- +1 more
glycerol monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JALLY HATS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PECTIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. BLACK CANDY ROUNDS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL, MONOSTEARATE, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C RED #40, CARNAUBA WAX. ORANGE CANDY DROPS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #6, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check TRIM DECORATING KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIM DECORATING KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Pouch


