Is TRIM DECORATING KIT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol monostearate
- dextrose
- glycerol
- magnesium stearate
- +1 more
glycerol monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JALLY HATS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PECTIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. BLACK CANDY ROUNDS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL, MONOSTEARATE, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C RED #40, CARNAUBA WAX. ORANGE CANDY DROPS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #6, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check TRIM DECORATING KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIM DECORATING KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Pouch


