Is Trinidad Moruga Scorpion BBQ Sauce (16 ounce) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- spices and natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soy Bean, Salt), Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Carmel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavors, Black Pepper), Habanero Chiles, Trinidad Moruga Scorpion Chiles, Garlic, Onion, Cayenne Chiles, Chile Caribe, Salt, Spices And Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor
Check Trinidad Moruga Scorpion BBQ Sauce (16 ounce) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trinidad Moruga Scorpion BBQ Sauce (16 ounce) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trinidad Moruga Scorpion BBQ Sauce (16 ounce) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


