Is Trinidad Moruga Scorpion BBQ Sauce (16 ounce) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- spices and natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soy Bean, Salt), Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Carmel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavors, Black Pepper), Habanero Chiles, Trinidad Moruga Scorpion Chiles, Garlic, Onion, Cayenne Chiles, Chile Caribe, Salt, Spices And Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor
Check Trinidad Moruga Scorpion BBQ Sauce (16 ounce) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trinidad Moruga Scorpion BBQ Sauce (16 ounce) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trinidad Moruga Scorpion BBQ Sauce (16 ounce) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


