Is Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • buttermilk powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, TOCOPHEROLS), 2% OR LESS OF YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), CALCIUM CASEINATE, COLOR ADDED , XANTHAN GUM, BHT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep