Is Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- calcium caseinate
- buttermilk powder
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, TOCOPHEROLS), 2% OR LESS OF YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), CALCIUM CASEINATE, COLOR ADDED , XANTHAN GUM, BHT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.
Check Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


