Is Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- a milk derivative
- cheese cultures
- sodium caseinate
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese flavor blend
- disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
- natural flavors
- calcium caseinate
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, TOCOPHEROLS), 2% OR LESS OF YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), CALCIUM CASEINATE, COLOR ADDED , XANTHAN GUM, BHT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.
Check Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


